Supply Music: Pop, Rock, Folk, Blues and Jazz – Spring Arts Preview 2019 Special Offer

Supply Music: Pop, Rock, Folk, Blues and Jazz – Spring Arts Preview 2019
Special Offer

Jennifer Hudson at Wolf Trap

We are here, we are rare, and almost everywhere this spring, represented in the lineups in most of the concert halls in the area: from Adam Lambert playing with Queen in Capital One to Laura Jane Grace in Rock and Roll Hotel, Rob Halford and Judas Priest at The Anthem to Tituss Burgess at Kennedy Center, Amy Ray at Birchmere to Cub Sport at Songbyrd, Brandi Carlile at Merriweather to Mary Gauthier at City Winery.
Nowhere are there more interpreters or inclusive acts in the bill than in the Ping Pong comet, while Jammin Java is the place to go to catch a lot of lesbian artists. Of course, not everyone can be homosexual, and there is a much broader appeal here, there and everywhere this spring, among many other divas, new and old, that come to the 9:30 Club, the Lincoln, MGM, Blues Alley, and the wolf trap. And all Whos homosexuals in Whoville know exactly where to be in May …

9:30 CLUB

815 V St. NW
202-265-0930
www.930.com

  • Teen fanclub with the language of love (3/16)
  • Jonathan McReynolds with Anthony Brown, Jason Nelson (3/17)
  • Jungle w / Houses (3/21)
  • Railroad land – A two-night pass is available for the shows of the New Jersey band with influence of bluegrass presented by All Good (3 / 22-23)
  • Nils Frahm (3/24)
  • Maggie Rogers with Melanie Faye – Two nights on the world tour Heard It In A Past Life of bluesy folk, both already exhausted (3 / 25-26)
  • Lil Mosey w / Polo G – Trillectro presents (3/27)
  • Fail and Swervedriver with Criminal Hygiene (3/28)
  • Big Wild w / Robotaki, gentle minds – Two concerts in Superdream Tour by Jackson Stell, emerging producer / vocalist, as an exotic indie-electronic act with accompanying vocalists (3/29)
  • Boogie T.rio w / Mersiv, Vampa (3/30)
  • Let's eat grandma – A coma would save Nana (4/10)
  • Acquirer (4/2)
  • Patty Griffin with Ruston Kelly – The veteran singer and songwriter queer with opening also known as Mr. Kacey Musgraves (4/3)
  • Emily King (4/4)
  • The infamous Stringdusters with Jon Stickley Trio – A promising bluegrass concert presented by All Good to kick off the weekend (4/5)
  • Beats Antique w / Axel Thesleff (4/6)
  • SWMRS w / The Regrettes, Beach Goons – $ 1 per ticket goes to the SWMRS Fund and its support for climate, racial, economic and gender justice (4/7)
  • Charlotte Gainsbourg – Serge's daughter and mom Jane Birkin (4/8)
  • Jai wolf (4/10)
  • Ella Vos w / Clara Mae (4/11)
  • Turkuaz w / aqueous – Another weekend concert for smoking bluegrass (4/12)
  • Droeloe w / Fytch, Duskus, Tails – U Street Music Hall presents (4/13)
  • Bad Suns with Carlie Hanson – Mystic Truth Tour 2019 (4/15)
  • Colts w / Concerns, Omni (4/16, 4/18)
  • The Claypool Lennon Delirium w / Uni (4/17)
  • Lion (4/19)
  • Lotus – Two nights of weekend for smoking bluegrass (4 / 19-20)
  • Tom Odell with Lucie Silvas (4/20)
  • Ryan Bingham with the Americans (4/21)
  • Rival sons (4/22)
  • Jon Hopkins (4/24)
  • October blue – The King Tour (4/25)
  • Mountain goats with Shana Cleveland (4/26)
  • Andrea Gibson with Megan Falley (4/30)
  • Parachute with Billy Raffoul (5/1)
  • Missio w / Blackillac, Swells – Rad Drugz Tour (5/2)
  • The Strumbellas – Rattlesnake US Tour 2019 (5/3)
  • Delta Rae (5/4)
  • Superior brothers (5/4)
  • Son voltio (5/5)
  • The Dandy Warhols w / Cosmonauts, The vacant Lots (5/6)
  • Wallows w / Joy Again (5/7)
  • FKJ (5/8)
  • Hexagonal w / The Messthetics, Clear Channel – D.C. grrrl power (5/10)
  • Zara Larsson with Astrid S – The new Swedish pop star (5/11)
  • The lair of the bear – London-based rock duo Springsteen- and Fleetwood (5/12)
  • Architects with your art is murder, while she sleeps – Holy Hell of North America (5/14)
  • LANY – Two nights at the 2019 World Tour, both exhausted (5 / 15-16)
  • Jim James with I Love Amo – Uniform distortion (5/17)
  • Lizzo with Tayla Parx – I must blame her juice, she's making news, two nights exhausted, loose (5 / 19-20)
  • Superorganism (5/21)
  • Chromatics w / desire, in mirrors – $ 1 of each Double Exposure Tour ticket goes to classroom teachers and resources (5/22)
  • CloZee – U Street Music Hall presents (5/25)
  • Betty who – The most popular of the new crop of gay-popular divas, selling two nights and going for three; $ 1 per ticket supports the Trevor Project (5 / 28-30)
  • Native local – $ 1 per ticket supports intervention programs and prevention of gender violence in the Spiral Choir Tour 2019 (6 / 3-4)
  • Jawbox w / Lapêche (6/28); with pauses (6/29)

The alden

McLean Community Center
1234 Avenida del Ingleside.
McLean, Va.
703-790-0123
www.aldentheatre.org

  • Gilbert and Sullivan Players of New York: "I have a little twist" – A cabaret that reveals the timelessness of comic opera masters through rewritten lyrics of G & S songs, G & S numbers combined with modern examples and some intact G & S classics (5/4)
  • "All the way live!" With Paige Hernández and Baye Harrell – The founder of B Fly Entertainment, Hernandez, joins a hip-hop artist for an interactive show with collaborations in the place that "remix" everything from the alphabet to folk tales (5/11)

AMP FOR STRATHMORE

11810 Grand Park Ave.
Bethesda North, Md.
301-581-5100
www.ampbystrathmore.com

  • Loston Harris – A cabaret with this singer jazz pianist (3/15)
  • Rochelle Rice (3/22)
  • BSO Music Box – "Classic for children" (3/23, 5/11)
  • The Portland Cello Project – Making his take on Radiohead Ok computer (3/24)
  • Tinsley Ellis and Coco Montoya – Titans of blues rock (3/26)
  • Antonio Sánchez and the migration – Jazz drum (4/4).
  • Gina Chavez – The Latin pop artist leads first an afternoon "Kids Pajama Jam party", then a traditional night concert for his parents and other adult fans (4/7)
  • Kyle Riabko – "Reimagined Bacharach" (4/11)
  • Carolina Eyck (4/12)
  • Revue official of the brothers of the blues – "Aykroyd and Belushi approved" (4/13)
  • Jeremy Schonfeld – The singer and composer and the theatrical showman interpret the intimate program "Storyteller" for a single man, exploring his process of composing songs and shows (4/27)
  • Craig Chee and Sarah Maisel (5/1)
  • Davina and the Wanderers (6/7)
  • Darrell Scott – Country singer and composer (6/13)
  • Amy Helm (6/27)

THE ANTHEM

901 Wharf St. SW.
202-265-0930
www.theanthemdc.com

  • Erykah Badu – The distant neo-soul diva returns for a second concert at the pier (3/16)
  • Meek Mill with Lil Durk, Kash Doll, Melii – The tour of Motivation of the rapper born in Philadelphia and former lover of Nicki Minaj (3/21)
  • Jawbreaker w / War on Women, Pohgoh – A classic punk night (3/28).
  • Gary Clark Jr. – The popular rock crusher and young soul (3/30)
  • Meghan Trainor with Max, Jake Miller – IHeartRadio & # 39; s Blossom Bash this year is headed by the former conductor Capital Pride that deals with the bass (4/5)
  • Trey Anastasio – A Ghosts of the Forest concert already sold out by Phish-head with guests Jon Fishman, Jennifer Hartswick, Celisse Henderson, Tony Markellis and Ray Paczowski (4/6)
  • Kenny Chesney with David Lee Murphy, Caroline Jones – The country's superstar performs two nights on his Songs for the Saints tour (4 / 18-19)
  • Kodak Black with Roddy Ricch, Calboy, Sniper Gang (4/24)
  • Snow patrol with us we are scientists, Ryan McMullan – The Irish alternative rock band, known forever for its indelible love song "Chasing Cars" (4/26)
  • Kali Uchis and Jorja Smith – A double R & B bill for new schools of two Millennial starlets, the Uchis raised in northern Virginia and the Jamaican-English Smith (4/28)
  • Maren Morris with Raelynn – Girl The World Tour 2019 of the acclaimed emerging star of the country (5/2)
  • Lil Pump w / Lil Skies (5/8)
  • Ben Platt – The Tony winning star. Dear Evan Hansen and of the Perfect tone The films present their new songs of dramatic pop (5/11).
  • Pod Tours America (5/19)
  • David Gray (5/30)
  • Snarky Puppy w / Joseph James (6/14)
  • Jon Batiste and Stay Human w / Brass-A-Holics – The jazzy and house jam band for the Late show with Stephen Colbert (6/15)
  • Billie Eilish with Denzel Curry – The concerts of a young boy of dark pop in the mold of Lorde that supports the album are sold out. When we all fall asleep (6/20)
  • Hillsong United – United States Tour 2019 with special guests Amanda Lindsey Cook + Mack Brock (6/29)
  • Ben Folds & Violent Women – The strangest concert of co-stars of many seasons, with a veteran punk band for a long time directed to the "rocker harder than any other acoustic act on the planet" and a genre artist that you can say is more difficult than any other artistic consultant for National Symphony (7/30)
  • Rob Thomas with Abby Anderson – An individual show by the lead singer of the dramatic rock band Matchbox Twenty (7/12)
  • Rűfűs du Sol – Hypnotizing progressive house band from Down Under (8/8)
  • Bryan Ferry – The incredibly elegant and new legend of the wave behind Roxy Music and more recently the leader of the big room jazz band (8/13)
  • Jenny Lewis (9/5)
  • Peter Frampton – Final: the farewell tour with the night of Jason Bonham in Led Zeppelin (9/11)

THE BARNS IN THE WOLF TRAP

1645 Trap Road
877-WOLFTRAP
www.wolftrap.org

  • Graham Nash – An intimate afternoon of songs and stories (3 / 25-28)
  • Mountain man with Jake Xerxes Fussell – The return of the folk trio of women with "almost supernatural harmonization" (according to NPR) that presents Amelia Meath of Sylvan Esso, with Molly Erin Sarlé and Alexandra Sauser-Monnig (3/29)
  • Tom Paxton and the DonJuanes (4/4)
  • The swings (4/5)
  • A BandHouse Gigs Tribute to XTC (4/6)
  • Robyn Hitchcock – The British singer-songwriter called one of the father figures of alternative rock (4/11)
  • Big storm – The cheeky and daring diva known for her work with Pink Martini (4/12)
  • Stephen Kellogg with Pete Muller (4/18)
  • The secret sisters (4/19)
  • Omara portuondoLast Kiss of the octogenarian diva of the Buena Vista Social Club (4 / 23-24)
  • John McCutcheon (4/25)
  • Ronnie Spector and the Ronettes – The heart, soul and passion of the female rock and roll of the 60s, from "Be My Baby" to "Baby, I Love You" (5 / 1-2)

BETHESDA BLUES & JAZZ SUPPER CLUB

7719 Wisconsin Ave.
240-330-4500
www.bethesdabluesjazz.com

  • Parokya Ni Edgar – A concert of the 25th anniversary of Philippine court reporters, once known by the name of Comic Relief, performing their witty, often bizarre pop-punk parodies and mashups (3/16)
  • March from O'Malley – Celebrate St. Patrick's Day with the former governor of Maryland and the presidential candidate (3/17)
  • Ameya Taylor with the band of BRENCORE AllStars – Remembering the Queen of the Soul: A tribute to the music of Aretha Franklin (3/22)
  • The goodFellas – Beatles dance party (3/23)
  • K-Ci – A solo outing of the member of the R & B bands of the brothers K-Ci & JoJo and Jodeci (3/24)
  • Cassandra Wilson – The iconoclastic jazz singer and composer with a southern soul sensibility (3/29)
  • The emotions – The trio of sisters from Chicago based on the gospel but known for the crossed successes of R & B plus the indelible hit number 1 pop winner of a 1977 Grammy "Best of My Love" (3/31)
  • Jon Williams & Jamar Dukes with the band AllStars de BRENCORE – A tribute to the music of Marvin Gaye and Donny Hathaway (4/5)
  • Maranda Curtis – Second praise of Sunday (4/14)
  • Luther Re-Lives – William "Smooth" Wardlaw embodies the sound and style of the late Vandross and is presented as the leader of a band in tribute to The Velvet Voice (4/20)
  • Hello Nineteen: A tribute to Steely Dan (4/27)
  • Stokley of mint condition (5/10)
  • Jeff Dwyer – A former lawyer with a career as a singer after retirement performs a benefit concert for After Dark Fund, which supports the musicians of the area when they are in difficult times (5/17)
  • Dave Hollister (5/24)
  • Howard Hewett – The former R & B artist who was the lead singer of Train of the soulof dance / group of R & B Shalamar (9/13)

LA BIRCHMERA

3701 Mount Vernon Ave.
Alexandria, Va.
703-549-7500
www.birchmere.com

  • Del & Dawg – Two bluegrass legends, Del McCoury and David Grisman, come together for "a show of 50 years of manufacture" (3/15)
  • Tom Rush with Matt Nakoa (3/16)
  • Todd Snider with Reed Foehl (3/18)
  • We three – The Lifeline tour (3/19)
  • Lunasa (3/20)
  • Ohio players (3/22)
  • The four babies of Bitchin – Christine Lavin, Sally Fingerett, Debi Smith and Deirdre Flint are the four fabulous people (3/23)
  • Jim Brickman – "Share the love" Tour (3/24)
  • The feet of Rippingtons. Russ Freeman (3/25)
  • Robert Earl Keen – Veteran and member of Americana in the Hall of Fame of Texas Heritage Composers (3/26)
  • David Archuleta – Spring Tour 2019 from the American idol runner-up (3/27)
  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (3/28)
  • Mo'Fire – With Gratitude and Motown and More (3/29)
  • Contest Harmony A Cappella Festival 2019 (3/30)
  • Asleep at the wheel with the national reserve (3/31)
  • Brian Culbertson (4/1, 4/3)
  • Robin Trower (4/2)
  • Marty Stuart and his fabulous superlatives (4/4)
  • Don McLean – The music has not died by this creator of hits "American Pie" (4/5)
  • Bodeans (4/6)
  • Keiko Matsui (4/7)
  • Tab Benoit (4/9)
  • Lizz Wright – The return of the great underestimated artist of neo-soul with links to D.C. (4/11)
  • Average white band (4 / 12-13)
  • SGGL and the sherpas – Speidel, Goodrich, Goggin and Lille (4/14)
  • Church – Tour 30 years of Starfish (4/18)
  • The dramatic ft. L.J. Reynolds (4/19)
  • Martin barre – Celebrating 50 years of Jethro Tull together with Dee Palmer and Clive Bunker (4/22)
  • Kris Kristofferson and strangers – Live In Concert (4 / 25-26)
  • Cleve Francis (4/27)
  • Incognito – With special guest TBA (4 / 29-30)
  • Delbert McClinton (5/2)
  • Najee (5/3)
  • David Allan Coe (5/4)
  • Terry Reid and the soulless cosmic Americans (5/6)
  • Mac McAnally (5/10)
  • Gary taylor – Celebration of Mother's Day (5/11)
  • Gordon Lightfoot – 80 years of strong tour (5/13)
  • Damien Escobar – Tour Elements of Love (5 / 14-15)
  • III Annual Meeting of the Wax Museum of Desperado – With NRQ and Skip Castro Band (5/17)
  • Maceo Parker (5/18)
  • Jonathan Butler (5/19)
  • Steve Earle and the Dukes – The proliferation of the death penalty and the progressive agitator of country rock (5/20)
  • The band of Nils Lofgren (5 / 21-22)
  • Amy Ray Band – Half of the pioneering lesbian duo, Indigo Girls, tour in support of their new country rock album. Shout (5/23)
  • The scene of rare occasions – CD Release Show of the local star bluegrass band (5/24)
  • Walter Beasley – affable soft jazz saxophonist (5/26)
  • Paul thorn – Twentieth anniversary tour of "Is not Love Strange" (5/31)
  • Marc Cohn – Still "Walking in Memphis" (6/1)
  • The musical box – "A Genesis Extravaganza", which offers an unprecedented musical party of 1970-1977 favorites and rarities (6/2)
  • David Crosby and the band Sky Trails (6/4)
  • The Subdues (6/7)
  • Jerry Lee Lewis (6/8)
  • Keb 'Mo' – Only with Jontavious Willis (6/13)
  • Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes (6/15)
  • Amy Grant (6/20)
  • Bebe gilberto (6/22)
  • The righteous brothers – They have not lost the feeling of lovin "/ 22)
  • Tamar Braxton – Toni's sister and reality star, recent winner of Celebrity big brother (6/29)
  • Donnell Rawlings (7/3)
  • Lalah Hathaway (7 / 5-6)
  • Pam Tillis and Lorrie Morgan – Semolina and glamor tour (7/11)
  • Jeffrey Osborne (7/12/13)
  • Johnny gill – Soul of a Woman Tour with the second most known member of New Edition. Cop! (7 / 26-28)
  • The Asociation (7/29)
  • Howie day – Pop hitmaker behind "Collide" and "She Says" of the turn of the millennium (8/3)
  • Low lilacs – The Mexican diva of popular / rock music (8/13)
  • The WAIFS w / Wallis Bird (8/15)

BLACK CAT

1811 14th St. NW
202-667-4490
www.blackcatdc.com

  • Lucy Dacus with Mal Blum, Fenne Lily – A 23-year-old Richmond composer, witty and soft-spoken.
  • Merengue with Yves Jarvis (3/24)
  • Radkey – Heartland hard rock band (3/28)
  • Better Oblivion Community Center with Lala Lala, Christian Lee Hutson – New duo of Conor Oberst and bisexual 24-year-old indie-folk Phoebe Bridgers (4/3)
  • Dessa w / Monakr – "Transcend gender restrictions to reveal a surprising multiplatform voice" (4/4)
  • Wild Belle – duo of brothers raised in Chicago making waves with psychedelic dub reggae dyed indie-pop (4/11)
  • Damaged City Fest 2019 – The seventh annual festival celebrating hardcore punk features LA's Despise You, Japan's Low Vision & Milk making its debut in the United States, the Ohio interns, Hank Wood and the New Hammerheads York, New Jersey rockers Screaming Females, Raw Brigade from Colombia, Sweden's Rotten Mind, Italy's Impulse and The Wound from the United Kingdom, among many others in a 24-act lineup (4/12- 13)
  • Black lips with Quintron and Miss Pussycat (4/16)
  • Temple of the Acid Mothers with Yamantaka, Sonic Titan (4/24)
  • Girlpool w / Hatchie – Captivating, indie-rock of low fidelity, difficult to classify (4/28)
  • Cope Camp (4/29)
  • Laura stevenson – A totally unique reproduction of Americana, intelligent, literate, made with elements of folk, country and simple rock "n" roll (5/3)
  • Pup w / Ratboys, Casper Skulls (5/17)
  • Cursivo and me without you, with the cast of Appleseed – An experimental rock night of a Nebraska band on Saddle Creek Records, co-founder of Conor Oberst, and a five-piece progressive punk from Philadelphia (5/18)
  • Shame – Five-piece post-punk law based in London (5/22)
  • American football with pure bath culture (5/23)
  • The Japanese house with the girlfriend of the art school (5/25)
  • Spencer Krug with light conductor (6/24)
  • Sebadoh (7/23)

BLACKROCK CENTER FOR ARTS

12901 Town Commons Dr.
Germantown, Md.
301-528-2260
www.blackrockcenter.org

  • Celtic angels with Celtic knights dancers – A quintet of Irish singers will sing sweet and moving songs accompanied by a male dance group that includes two former main dancers from Riverdance! (3/15)
  • Mwenso and the shakes – A New York group that fuses jazz with funk, rock, gospel and blues, "bringing the charisma of James Brown and Broadway theatricality to jazz", according to NPR (3/16)
  • The rat pack of the opera – Expanding the perception of what a "tenor" of the 21st century can be through a modern cabaret with a mix of American opera, pop and songbook standards (3/16)
  • Missy Raines Trio – A totally acoustic set led by a smoky and seductive high level singer, also "one of the most decorated and most coveted standing bass players in bluegrass", according to NPR (3/21)
  • Lauren Mitchell – A blues singer who evokes Aretha and Etta, and even Sam and Ray (3/22, Studio Theater)
  • Lonely river band – Directed by Sammy Shelor, five times banjo player of the year of the International Bluegrass Music Association (3/23)
  • Carmen lundy (4/5)
  • Mark G. Meadows: The music of Nat King Cole – The local jazz pianist plays with his quintet a tribute to Cole, a de-facto cabaret encore developed and premiered at the Signature Theater (4/13)
  • ATZILUT: A Concert for Peace – A group of 10 high-energy members in the Middle East who present music in both Hebrew and Arabic, making a powerful declaration of peace through shared music (4/14)
  • Cary Cooper – Singer and composer of Texas with simple and peculiar songs that attract you with strong pop melodies (4/18)
  • The tula cabaret – A night of classic and ribald lip syncing and good old-fashioned entertainment (4/28)
  • Jarlath Henderson – The folk musician from Northern Ireland, better known as Piper and singer of Uilleann, appears on the Disney / Pixar soundtrack Brave (5/4)
  • Theo Croker – A trumpeter, vocalist, composer and orchestra conductor whose jazz concept incorporates complementary genres such as salsa, rock, R & B, hip-hop and blues (5/10)
  • The scene of rare occasions – One of the most respected bluegrass providers in the entire country, more than four decades since the launch of the group in Bethesda (5/11)

BLUE ALLEY

1073 Wisconsin Avenue. northwest
703-549-7500
www.bluesalley.com

  • Eddie palmieri – The legendary Latin jazz pianist returns to the historic D.C. for a weekend commitment of eight shows, two per night (3 / 14-17)
  • Quintet Carr-Keys – With Paul Carr and Marshall Keys (3/18)
  • Atom String Quartet – Acclaimed set presented by the Embassy of Poland (3/19)
  • Spencer Day – Gay jazz singer and composer, once. Search for stars finalist (3/20)
  • Kevin Eubanks – Jazz guitarist and former leader of the NBC band. Tonight show with Jay Leno plays a weekend of shows (3 / 21-24)
  • BCJO ft. Jihye Lee – Celebrating women in Washington in jazz (3/25)
  • Avishai Cohen Quartet – Award-winning trumpeter (3/26)
  • Diame Arocena – Acclaimed Cuban vocalist (3/27)
  • Lee Ritenour – Legendary guitarist (3 / 28-31)
  • Yoko Miwa Trio – Presented by the Embassy of Japan (4/1)
  • Yvette Spears – "Voices of Jazz Botique" (4/2)
  • Steve Smith and Vital Information NYC Edition – The legendary drummer acts with Baron Browne, Mark Soskin and Vinny Valentino (4/3)
  • Buster Williams – something more – The prodigious bassist leads a group with Lenny White, Steve Wilson and George Colligan; accompanied by pianist Renee Rosnes and drummer Jeff "Tain" Watts (4 / 4-7)
  • Rina Yamazaki Trio – Pianist presented by the Embassy of Japan (4/8)
  • Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio (4/9)
  • Tesa Souter – "Album Release Party" (4/10)
  • Monty Alexander – legendary Jamaican pianist (4/11/14)
  • Yuko Mabuchi Trio (4/15)
  • Leave Gruv – A set of 11-member jazz soul (4/16)
  • Peter Bernstein, Larry Goldings and Bill Stewart (4/17)
  • Arturo Sandoval – The legend of Latin jazz returns (4 / 18-21)
  • The GW Jazz Orchestra (4/22)
  • Andrew White Quartet (4/23)
  • Darden Purcell, Sara Jones and Alexis Cole – "3 Divas Celebrates Her" (4/24)
  • Yellow jackets – Legends of jazz fusion (4 / 25-28).
  • Commodores of the Navy of the United States – Two performances, free but with prior reservation (4/29).
  • Chris Potter Circuits Trio – With James Francies and Eric Harland (4 / 30-5 / 1)
  • Tuck & Patti – Acclaimed guitar / vocal duo (5 / 2-3)
  • Roberta Gambarini (5 / 4-5)
  • Peter Beets Trio – Acclaimed Dutch pianist (5/6)
  • Brian Simpson (5/7)
  • Benny Golson (5/8)
  • Mary Wilson – Former legendary member of The Supremes (5 / 9-10)
  • Bill Charlap Trio – Ensemble led by a pianist who also includes bassist David Wong and drummer Kenny Washington (5 / 11-12)
  • Spellcasters – A trio composed by Dave Chappell, Joel Harrison and Anthony Pirog (5/13)
  • Kenny Garrett Quintet – Jazz group led by the award-winning saxophonist (5 / 16-19)
  • Tribute of Earth, Wind and Fire – Celebrating the elements of the universe (5/23)
  • The Brown Brown experience of Mousey Thompson – With Gregory Cooper (5/24)
  • Akua Allrich – "This Mother & # 39; s Daughter" is a concert that celebrates Nancy Wilson (5/26)
  • Joel Ross – "Good Vibes" by acclaimed vibraphonist (5/28)
  • Ronnette Harrison (5/29)
  • Jazzy Mob – Drew Davidsen, James Lloyd, Lin Rountree and Cedric Givens (5 / 30-31)
  • Pat Martino Trio – Legendary guitarist (6 / 1-2)
  • Christian Drapkin and Mike Gellar Quartet (6/3)
  • John pizzarelli – Celebration of "Nat King Cole Centennial" by the guitarist singer (6 / 6-9)
  • Gunhild Carling – "Sweden & # 39; s Queen of Swing" is a multi-instrumentalist singer, playing trombone, trumpet and bagpipes (6/18)
  • Integriti Reeves (6/20)
  • Ozmosys – Consists of Omar Kakim, Kurt Rosenwinkel, Rachel Z and Linely Marthe (6/27)
  • Shemekia Copeland – Award-winning blues vocalist (6 / 28-30)
  • Memphis Gold – "Otis Redding Tribute" with guitarist Sir Chili Bill Rankins (7/2)
  • Miki Howard (7 / 6-7)
  • Christian of mesons – "They Call Me Big New York", the bassist performs an album release party (7/10)
  • Jean meat – "45th Anniversary Live Recording" from Philly's soul legend (7/11/14)
  • Poncho Sanchez – Legendary percussionist (7 / 18-21)
  • Aimee Allen – Jazz vocalist with Kush Abadey, Francois Moutin and Toru Dodo (7/30)
  • Melba Moore – Legendary actor (8 / 9-11)
  • Freddy Cole – The singing of Nat King Cole, brother of tickle of ivory (8 / 15-18)
  • Cyrus chestnut – Acclaimed pianist (8 / 22-25)
  • Chris Thomas King – Blues guitar vocalist (8 / 29-9 / 1)
  • Stanley Jordan (9 / 5-8)

CAPITAL ONE SAND

601 F St. NW
202-628-3200
www.capitalonearena.com

  • Ariana Grande – Sweetener World Tour (3/25)
  • Muse w / SWMRS – Simulation Theory World Tour, with the Scottish rock band performing in the round (4/2)
  • Ariana Grande with Normani and Casa Social – Yes, you're watching the double, since the pipsqueak pop star who licks donuts will start spring Y Summer seasons in Capital One with two main dates scheduled three months apart (6/21)
  • New children in the block – Mixtape Tour 2019 features very special guests, all creators of contemporary hits of the late 80s and early 90s, Salt-N-Pepa, Tiffany, Debbie Gibson and Naughty By Nature (6/25)
  • Hugh Jackman – World Tour 2019: The man. Music. The show. The stadium. The city. Summer. (7/1)
  • ELO by Jeff Lynne – An explosion, or rather, a ray of the past and the recoil machine, the Electric Light Orchestra (7/11)
  • Backstreet Boys – Another wayback explosion, and they're back Backstreet, okay! (7/12)
  • John Mayer (7/23)
  • Reina + Adam Lambert – The Rhapsody Tour for all those newly discovered or revived fans afterBohemian Rhapsody (7/30)
  • Shawn Mendes with Alessia Cara – A night of good young and pure pop (8/13)

City Winery

1350 Okie St. NE
202-250-2531
www.citywinery.com

  • Band of friends – "A celebration of Roy Gallagher with Davy Knowles, Gerry McAvoy, Ted McKenna" (3/15)
  • Bela dona – A diverse band of women launched in D.C. a dozen years ago (3/15)
  • Luther Dickinson with Amy Helm, Birds of Chicago – A showcase for the new collective Sisters of Strawberry Moon and their debut album. Solstice (3/20)
  • Anders osborne – Expert guitarist from New Orleans (3/22)
  • Curries with special guest Matthew Fowler, Steve Everett This side of the river CD release (3/22)
  • The weight band w / Kerri Powers – With members of The Band and Levon Helm Band (3/23)
  • Blind guys from Alabama with Amy Black (3/24)
  • Mary Gauthier with Jaimee Harris – Lesbian Singer and Composer from New Orleans (3/24)
  • Jimmy Vivino and Bob Margolin – "Only 2 guitars and 200 stories" (3/25)
  • Michelle D. Bennett: A tribute to Nina Simone – Briclyn Ent. gifts (3/25)
  • Emmanuel Withers – A soul style "Neo-Classic" (3/26)
  • Mysterious traveler: a tribute to the weather report (3/27)
  • Ivy League: the best of its kind (3/28)
  • Phaze II – A funky homegrown jazz ensemble (3/28)
  • The Yardbirds with Jann Klose – Rock legend "British Invasion" (3/29)
  • The rhythm band of Billy Price Charm City (3/29)
  • I have my own soundtrack (3/30)
  • Tony Terry – A soul / new jack swing singer from D.C. (4/1)
  • Vybe band (4/2)
  • Levi Kreis w / special guest Nova Payton – The gay singer and composer returns to the city for a concert that also presents one of the best theatrical divas of D.C. (4/3)
  • Doug Stone (4/4)
  • 19th Annual Seder of the Center – With David Broza, the gay men's choir from Washington, Betty, Jill Sobule and Judy Gold (4/7)
  • KiDe ' – A soul / R & B duo consisting of Kia Bennett and Desiree Jordan (4/8)
  • They were Zur (4/9)
  • Mike Farris (4/9)
  • Adrian Belew (4/10)
  • Jimmy Webb with Robin Spielberg (4/11)
  • EU (Experience Unlimited) feat. Sugar Bear – The quintessence of the go-go band, the sound of D.C. (4/16)
  • On the Rhine with Leigh Nash (4/18)
  • Bhi Bhiman (4/18)
  • Donna the buffalo (4/19)
  • Tracy hamlin (4/20)
  • CeCe Peniston – Finally, it happened to this veteran Pride artist of the 90's who made the hit (4/21)
  • Luke James Shaffer with Sydney Franklin (4/22)
  • Jane monheit – Well-regarded contemporary jazz vocalist (4/23)
  • Zepparella (4/25)
  • Joan Osborne – Singing the songs of Bob Dylan (4/27)
  • Sylver Logan Sharp (4/28)
  • Chris Trapper (4/28)
  • Herb Alpert and Lani Hall (5/1)
  • Graham Parker with Adam Ezra (5/2)
  • Oblivion Express by Brian Auger with special guest Frank Gambale (5/3)
  • David Cook – the first American idol rocker from Heartland, presenting a charity concert for Race for Hope (5/3)
  • PJ Morton feat. The loves – "Keys and an acoustic microphone tour" (5/5)
  • Lissie – The retrospective piano tour of this indie-folk / pop artist who can channel the voice of Stevie Nicks without even trying (5/6)
  • Sara Evans and the Barker family band – Bloodlines Tour (5/7)
  • Ginuwine – The heartbreaker R & B (5/8)
  • The Black Mass – A band of 7 Oakland members who mix cumbia and high-energy Afro-Latin music (5/10)
  • John Waite with Daniel Correa (5/12)
  • The B.B. King Blues Band feat. Michael Lee (5/14)
  • Jackie Greene (5/16)
  • Suzy Bogguss (5/17)
  • Laura Gibson (5/17)
  • The blasters (5/18)
  • Jonatha Brooke Impostor Album release show (5/19)
  • Roy Ayers (5 / 25-26)
  • AJ Croce (5/28)
  • Stephane Wrembel band – The Django experiment (5/29)
  • Juan "daddy" gros (5/30)
  • Marcus Johnson (5/30)
  • Duff McKagan feat. Shooter Jennings (5/31)
  • Louis York and the Shindellas (5/31)
  • Griffin's house with Brian Elmquist of Lone Bellow – "Imaginary Friend Tour" (6/2)
  • Johnny A. – "Only me … and my guitars, celebrating the British songbook of the 60s" (6/3)
  • Monifah and Russell Taylor (6/4)
  • Richard Marx – A popular attraction, right there waiting for you to see it (6/9)
  • Anna nalick (6/14)
  • Conya Doss (6 / 22-23)
  • The woogles – Veterans of garage rock (6/25)
  • Dan Baird and the sin made at home (6/28)
  • Operation of Geoff Tate: Mindcrime – Also known as the progressive metal band Queensryche for which Tate was the driving force (6/30)
  • AJ Ghent (7/3)
  • Carolyn Wonderland (7/5)
  • Glenn Jones (7/11)
  • The weekly – "An action inspired by the Beatles" (7/12)
  • Newmyer Flyer presents a tribute to the soul of the south – The music of Muscle Shoals and Stax / Volt (7/12)

COMET PING PONG

5037 Connecticut Ave. noroeste
202-364-0404
www.cometpingpong.com

  • Loi Loi w / Light Beams, Born Dad – Un dúo electrónico de synth-pop celebra el lanzamiento de su álbum. Me distopia, en un proyecto de ley con una banda de "rock negro" compuesta por veteranos de la escena de C.C., y una pandilla queer cuya música es "50 por ciento de bromas, 50 por ciento de rabia queer" (3/16)
  • Princesa con Mundy, Miel – Un dúo de artes interpretativas nacido en Chicago que explora la seriedad y el concepto de masculinidad, con apoyo local (3/17)
  • Rey Congo y los pájaros monos rosados ​​con Edwiges, DJ Baby Alcatraz – ¡Feliz cumpleaños número 60, Kid Congo Powers! (3/22)
  • Homosuperior w / Hexgirlfriends, Wipeout – La banda de punk queer de D.C. liderada por Josh Vogelsong / Donna Slash celebra el lanzamiento de su álbum con dos actos de apertura de Baltimore (3/29)
  • Buke y Gase con Sir E.U., Beth Casey (4/2)
  • Y los niños, Casa de murciélagos, Max Gowan (4/4)
  • Amapolas, Señor Goblin, Maneka (4/6)
  • Lanzamiento de guerrilla, tosco, claro canal – Art-rock puzzlers de Nueva York, una nueva banda que surge de las cenizas de Speedy Ortiz y Ava Luna en Filadelfia, y un trío de baúles espaciales de D.C. (4/11)
  • Emily Reo, Foxes in Fiction – Una noche de pop experimental importada de Nueva York (4/24)
  • Nana Grizol, Tu corazón se rompe, Loamlands, Conductos – Conjuntos de solistas con artistas de Nueva Orleans, Seattle, Durham y D.C., respectivamente (5/7)
  • Hombres de barba épicos (sabio Francis + B. Dolan), Vockah Redu – Súper dúo de rap independiente proveniente de Rhode Island, más un Bounce Cru animado de Nueva Orleans (5/10)
  • Klaus Johann Grobe con vinilo Williams, el Galaxy Electric – Grupo suizo de electrónica / danza con sets iniciales de popper armoniosos de California y psicodélicos pop retro-futuristas de Brooklyn (5/12)

DC9

1940 9th St. NW
202-483-5000
www.dcnine.com

  • Nueva Colectiva Norte con Lana Nauphal – Cuarteto de jazz contemporáneo basado en D.C. (3/18)
  • Shim w / Madame Mayhem – El ex cantante principal de Sick Puppies, con el primer set del ecléctico rockero extremo (3/20)
  • Frend w / Trajectories, Tuff Lover – Angustia post-hardcore (3/23)
  • Swingin ’Utters w / Lost in Society (3/24)
  • James Supercave con modo satélite (3/25)
  • Max Frost w / Upsahl – Joven creador de éxitos de pop electrónico, girando. Fiebre del oro, su principal debut en un largometraje ejecutivo producido por Fitz (of the Tantrums) (3/26)
  • Surfer Joe w / The Hall Monitors, Atomic Mosquitos – International Surf Music Ambassador de Livorno, Italia (3/27)
  • Cherry Pools w / tiLLie (3/28)
  • Todas las noches con phangs – Una noche de pop-rockers en Nashville (3/29)
  • Methyl Ethel w / Teen (3/30)
  • Recuerda los deportes con Joey Nebulous, Doe Deer (4/1)
  • Brigada de bits con doble Ferrari – Algo así como ver a la NSO tocando en vivo para acompañar una proyección de película, Bit Brigade llega a las bandas sonoras de NES cuando el juego se juega en vivo en el escenario; esta ronda el juego en cuestión es Mega Man III (4/2)
  • Cigarette w / Giggly Boys, Princesa infantil (4/4)
  • Viagra Boys w / Pottery (4/6)
  • Los Regrettes w / Beach Goons — Female-fronted L.A. act whose urgent and fast-paced pop songs have a punk mentality and heart-on-your-sleeve lyrics (4/7)
  • Aldous Harding (4/9)
  • Patternist w/DBMK, Walkney (4/10)
  • Shy Boys w/Good Dog Nigel — “The Beach Boys on Robitussin,” a Kansas City-based ensemble “with melodic, happy-sad tunes to make your heart swell” (4/12)
  • Tommy Genesis w/Deb Never, Amrit (4/16)
  • Okily Dokily w/Bear Ghost — “The world’s only Nedal band,” a Simpsons-inspired group hailing from Phoenix whose lyrics are mostly direct quotes from Ned Flanders (4/17)
  • OHMME — Sima Cunningham and Macie Stewart are classically trained musicians and established players within the Chicago music scene, now working together as a duo (4/18)
  • The Coathangers w/Big Bite, Teen Mortgage — A fun-loving, all-female garage punk band from Atlanta (4/19)
  • Kolars w/Calliope Musicals — A “desert disco,” “space blues” or “glam-a-billy” band from L.A. with a swaggering showboating frontman and wild female percussionist (4/21)
  • Hudson Moore — One of “10 New Country Artists You Need to Know,” per Rolling Stone Country (4/25)
  • Anna Clendening (4/26)
  • Matt Maeson w/Betchu (4/27)
  • Cisco Adler (4/28)
  • Pink Avalanche (4/29)
  • Kevin Garrett (5/1)
  • Sasami w/Empath (5/3)
  • Combo Chimbita (5/5)
  • Night Beats w/Strawberry Sleepover, The Beginner’s Mynd (5/8)
  • Dub Trio (5/9)
  • Diane Coffee — The gender- and genre-bending alter ego of Shaun Fleming, former drummer for Foxygen, touring in support of Internet Arms, billed as “a swan dive into a lush, digital glam wonderland” (5/10)
  • Alien Weaponry — A three-piece thrash metal band from New Zealand (5/12)
  • Cory Brannan and the Low Standards (5/14)
  • Henry Jamison — Vermont songwriter touring his second record, Gloria Duplex, which deconstructs ideas of masculinity from boyhood to adulthood and what it means to be a middle-class, white male today (5/17)
  • Matthew Logan Vasquez w/PR Newman (5/18)
  • Wooden Shjips — Longtime leaders of the contemporary psychedelic movement (5/21)
  • Circa Waves (5/28)
  • The Mystery Lights w/Future Punx (6/1)
  • Choir Boy (6/2)
  • Lincoln Durham (6/6)
  • Strange Boutique w/Dead Heart Bloom — A best-kept secret of the late-’80s when they rose from the ashes of the local harDCore punk scene, revived as a duo in tribute to the band’s guitarist who died two years ago (6/22)

EAGLEBANK ARENA

George Mason University
4400 University Drive
Fairfax, Va.
703-993-3000
www.eaglebankarena.com

  • The Millennium Tour 2019 — B2K, Mario, Pretty Ricky, Lloyd, Chingy, and the Ying Yang Twins (3/15)
  • 2CELLOS w/Jon McLaughlin — Let There Be Cello 2019 Tour, presented by the Birchmere (4/2)
  • Why Don’t We — 8 Letters Tour from three-year-old boy band (4/4)
  • Sona Nigam and Neha Kakkar — Klose To My Life Tour with two musical stars from the Indian subcontinent (4/5)
  • Feel The K-Pop: 1st Music Festival — C&U Entertainment presents “the moment you’ve all been waiting for,” a roster of K-Poppers including Huh Gak, Skull, Haha, WheeSung, Ailee, and Kim Jong Kook (4/6)
  • Arijit Singh — Indian musician will perform with “World Musicians” (4/20)
  • Christian Nodal — A Mexican mariachi singer-songwriter now in his second year of international fame, at the ripe old age of 20 (4/25)
  • Camila & Sin Bandera w/Carolina Ross — Two powerhouse young bands from Mexico City team up for the 4 Latidos Tour (4/27)
  • Nicky Jam — Intimo Tour from 37-year-old reggaeton singer-songwriter raised in Puerto Rico (5/9)
  • Wisin y Yandel — The top-selling Latin urban act in the world (6/14)

FILLMORE SILVER SPRING

8656 Colesville Rd.
Silver Spring, Va.
301-960-999
www.fillmoresilverspring.com

  • The Interrupters w/Masked Intruder, Ratboy — DC101 presents L.A. ska-punk band on tour with new set Fight The Good Fight (3/16)
  • Walker Hayes w/Fillmore — WMZQ presents rising country star with quirky lyrics and unorthodox arrangements (3/21)
  • Martina McBride — Rock and Roll for Children Foundation’s 2019 Charity Concert (3/23)
  • Earl Sweatshirt & Friends — Thebe Kgositsile presents Fire It Up! A Tour, also with BbyMutha & Na-Kel Smith (3/26)
  • Mr Eazi — Life Is Eazi Tour (3/27)
  • LOCASH w/Sam Crow & Jackson Dean — WMZQ presents Brothers album release party for young country duo (3/29)
  • Ghostface Killah & Raekwon w/Family Bvsiness & Cynical Minded (3/30)
  • We Are One Tribute: Honoring Frankie Beverly & Maze (3/31)
  • Burna Boy — African Giant Tour featuring this young Nigerian “Afrofusion” artist (4/3)
  • Jamey Johnson w/Kelsey Waldon — SiriusXM Outlaw Country presents (4/4)
  • Dababy — Baby on Baby Tour (4/5)
  • Buckethead (4/6)
  • DMX — 20 Year Anniversary Tour for It’s Dark and Hell Is Hot from the still-standing hardcore rap star (4/7)
  • Tobe Nwigwe (4/8)
  • Deafheaven & Baroness w/Zeal & Ardor (4/10)
  • Dance Gavin Dance w/Periphery, Don Broco, Hail The Sun & Covet — Five rising rock bands in one night isn’t normal and maybe not natural, appearing as part of the Artificial Selection Tour (4/11)
  • Epik High (4/12)
  • Lifehouse w/the Get Right Band — Singer Jason Wade is an avowed Christian, yet despite spiritual overtones to many songs, he protests his is not a Christian band (4/13)
  • DMV Springfest — Key Glock, Lightshow, Moneymarr, Chellythemic & Marco DMV (4/17)
  • Hatebreed w/Obituary, Terror, Cro-Mags & Fit for an Autopsy (4/18)
  • Billy Currington w/Steven Lee Olsen — Another rising country star presented by 98.7 WMZQ, “Today’s Best Country” (4/19)
  • Broods w/Bad Sounds — Underrated, sharp brother-sister synth-pop duo from New Zealand, with a zippy pop brother duo from the U.K. as opener (4/20)
  • Jack & Jack — Omaha-bred, L.A.-based pop duo comprised of two lifelong best friends named Jack (4/23)
  • Falling in Reverse w/Ice Nine Kills, From Ashes to New & New Year’s Day — The Noise presents artist alias of Ronnie Radke, a soaring-pop alt-rocker with a heavy metal hardcore heart, plus three opening acts (5/1)
  • J.I.D. w/Saba & MEZ — Catch Me If You Can Tour (5/3)
  • Girl With No Job (5/4)
  • Marianas Trench — Suspending Gravity Tour (5/5)
  • Santigold — Critical-darling alt-dance starlet from Philly returns with 10 Years Golder Tour (5/6)
  • Smino — Zero Fatigue & OTW present the Hoopti Tour of this St. Louis-based rapper/producer (5/7)
  • Hunter Hayes w/Levi Hummon — Another country cutie — make that two of ’em — courtesy of radio station WMZQ (5/9)
  • Meshuggah w/the Black Dahlia Murder — The Noise presents (5/12)
  • Killswitch Engage & Parkway Drive w/After The Burial & Vein — Collapse the World Tour (5/14)
  • In This Moment w/Light the Torch, Hyde & Sevendust — Female-led headliner’s new album Ritual sparks “a furious and focused feminine fire from a cauldron of jagged heavy metal, hypnotic alternative, and smoky voodoo blues” (5/15)
  • Aly & AJ — Contemporary Christian sisters act (5/22)
  • Junkyard Band (5/25)
  • Walk Off The Earth — Canadian indie-pop five-piece (5/29)
  • Toots and the Maytals (5/31)
  • The Specials w/L.A. Salami— Encore 40th Anniversary Tour (6/10)
  • Tech N9ne w/Krizz Kaliko, Dax, Mayday! And UBI — It Goes Up Tour (6/11)
  • Wild Child — A BIG100 Throwback Bash featuring a band touted as “the closest thing to a real 1960s Doors concert,” with a Jim Morrison-styled lead singer Dave Brock who several years ago toured with original members of the Doors (6/14)
  • Reel Big Fish & Bowling for Soup (6/25)
  • Guaco & Chyno — La Melodia Perfecta y Annybel (6/29)
  • I Prevail w/Issues & Justin Stone — The Trauma Tour from Detroit-based headliner mixing aggressive rock, electronic arrangements, and seamless melodic elements (7/30)
  • August Burns Red — 10 Years of Constellations Tour from Pennsylvania metal quintet (8/8)
  • Intocable — Percepcion Tour 2019 from American Tejano music and Norteño musical group from Texas (9/6)
  • Kamelot — A Tampa-born band with European members blending goth/doom metal, prog-rock, and symphonic metal(9/10)

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Concert Hall
Fairfax, Va.
888-945-2468
www.cfa.gmu.edu

  • Danú — A spirited celebration of Irish music and culture with a traditional Irish ensemble performing timeless Celtic works (3/17)
  • Mason Jazz Festival — An invitational event for ensembles from middle and high schools and colleges performing 20- to 30-minute sets followed by a clinic by Mason Jazz faculty and members of the U.S. Navy Band Commodores; co-presented by Mason Jazz Studies, the National Jazz Workshop, and the Jazz Education Network (3/23, Harris Theatre)
  • U.S. Navy Commodores — Concert is the closing event of the Mason Jazz Festival (3/23, Harris Theatre)
  • Pablo Sáinz Villegas — Praised as “the soul of the Spanish guitar,” virtuoso presents a program that traces the history of the guitar in the Americas, joined by percussionist Nacho Arimany and bassist Pedro Giraudo (4/12)

THE HAMILTON

600 14th St. NW
202-787-1000
www.thehamiltondc.com

  • Red Baraat w/Vidya Vox — Festival of Colors party headlined by bhangra/jazz party band from Brooklyn (3/15)
  • Sol Roots — Free Late Night Music in The Loft (3/15)
  • Barry & the Combustibles — Free Late Night Music in The Loft (3/16)
  • Kat Edmonson (3/21)
  • White Ford Bronco — Everyone’s favorite ’90s party band (3/22)
  • 40 Dollar Fine — Free Late Night Music in The Loft (3/22)
  • Bombino w/Dead Messengers (3/23)
  • Soul Gravity — Free Late Night Music in The Loft (3/23)
  • Marc Broussard w/Drew Angus (3/28)
  • The Englishtown Project (3/29)
  • The Speakers of the House — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (3/29)
  • Carsie Blanton (4/4)
  • Nick Lowe w/Dawn Landes — Quality Rock & Roll Revue starring Los Straightjackets (4/7)
  • Yacht Rock Revue (4/11-12)
  • Golden Gate Wingmen (4/14)
  • JusticeAid feat. Los Lobos — A benefit for the Immigrant Defense Project (4/16)
  • Brass Against (4/17)
  • Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad w/Barika — All Good presents (4/18)
  • 76 Degrees West (4/19)
  • Willie Nile w/Bencoolen (4/20)
  • Bruce In the USA (4/27)
  • Lisa Loeb (4/28)
  • Della Mae (5/1)
  • Joe Pug (5/2)
  • The Wild Feathers (5/3)
  • Eli “Paperboy” Reed (5/4)
  • Dark Star Orchestra — Recreating the Grateful Dead experience (5/13-14)
  • Abbarama (5/16)
  • Chris Smither (5/17)
  • Red Molly (5/19)
  • Popa Chubby (5/24)
  • Chuck Brown Band w/Let It Flow Band — The father of go-go may be gone but his namesake band is still very much a go-going entity (5/26)
  • Vanessa Collier (5/31)
  • John McEuen & the String Wizards — Will the Circle be Unbroken (6/1)
  • Anat Cohen Quartet (6/7)
  • Hailu Mergia (6/9)
  • Eilen Jewell (6/13)
  • Justin Trawick and The Common Good — Free Late Night Music in the Loft (7/6)
  • Start Making Sense: A Tribute to Talking Heads (6/29)
  • Jimmie Vaughan (7/20)
  • Lee Child & Naked Blue (7/26)
  • John Mayall (8/22)

THE HOWARD THEATRE

620 T St. NW
202-588-5595
www.thehowardtheatre.com

  • Method Man & Redman — Presented by the Hip Hop Digest Show (4/18)
  • Big Boi, Goodie Mob, and more — Dungeon Family Tour 2019 (4/22)
  • Los Amigos Invisibles & Aterciopelados — Cutting-edge Latin pop/rock acts (4/23)
  • Death — Founded in 1973 as Death From Detroit, David Hackney’s rock group was punk before punk was cool, or named as such (4/25)
  • Sunn O))) — A diverse synthesis of drone and metal sounds (4/28)
  • The Lox — Yonkers-based rap trio that formed over two decades as part of the Bad Boy camp (5/4)
  • Jacob Collier — Ambitious British singer/multi-instrumentalist/production wunderkind (5/16)
  • Peewee Longway — Atlanta hip-hop artist (5/18)
  • Soledad Pastorutti — young Argentine folk singer (5/19)
  • Pedro Capo — Puerto Rican pop artist (5/31)
  • Kazka — Ukrainian electro-folk trio featuring singer Sasha, pipe player Dmitry, and multi-instrumentalist Nikita (6/1)
  • Maysa — Jazzy soul artist born and raised in Baltimore (6/15)

JAMMIN JAVA

227 Maple Ave. MI.
Vienna, Va.
703-255-3747
www.jamminjava.com

  • Bobby Long w/Luke Mitchem (3/16)
  • SNRGThe Mixed Ape by Missed Apes Official Album Release Party (3/16)
  • DC Rockers (3/17)
  • Annie Lawrence w/special guest Andrew Rohlk If I’m Being Honest Album Release Tour (3/21)
  • The THE BAND Band — Tribute to The Band. Duh. (3/22)
  • The Band-Changed w/The Frontier — “Live” from Muscle Shoals (3/23)
  • Carrie Newcomer w/Lindsey Hirshfeld (3/23)
  • Look Alive Benefit Show — Featuring Savannah Sgro + Zach Benson + Lamont Wiley + exits (3/24)
  • Peter Mulvey There Is Another World Record Release (3/27)
  • Fatai w/Anna Pancaldi — The Road Less Traveled Tour (3/28)
  • The Cherry People (3/30)
  • Erin McKeown — The quirky, savvy queer singer-songwriter takes a break from recent forays into stage musical-writing for a rare local live show (3/31)
  • Tracy Bonham, Blake Morgan (4/4)
  • The Apple Core, Ashcats — “AC/AC Rock Concert” (4/5)
  • The Nields (4/6)
  • A Cappella for Autism (4/7)
  • Denny Laine — “Up Close and Personal: One Man, One Guitar, Songs & Stories” (4/7)
  • Haley Reinhart (4/8)
  • Tow’rs w/Strong Water, Maddie Mae (4/9)
  • The 9 Songwriters Series (4/10, 5/23)
  • Arielle (4/11)
  • The Sean Show — Featuring Milo in the Doldrums, Louisa Hall & Friends, the Pocket, Erik Bradford, Irresponsible, Yum., Derek Evry, and Josh Johnston, hosted by Ben Daniels (4/12)
  • The Last Bison w/Broke Royals — High-quality folk/rock in the Mumford & Sons mold from this Virginia band (4/13)
  • DC Swing (4/14)
  • David Wilcox (4/14)
  • The Strawbs (4/15)
  • Sugar Mountain — The Ultimate Neil Young Tribute (4/16)
  • Kim Richey w/Jordie Lane — “Trio Show!” (4/17)
  • John Craigie w/Brad Parson (4/18)
  • Mindy Gledhill w/Nymph — Rabbit Hole Tour (4/19)
  • Shenandoah Run (4/20)
  • 4:20 Late Night Party — Featuring the Last Rewind, D.C.’s Phish tribute band, with special guest Radii (4/20)
  • Peppino D’Agostino (4/22)
  • Direct from Hungary: Söndörgő (4/23)
  • Preston Reed — An Evening with a Guitar Wizard (4/24)
  • Tony Lucca & Dan Rodriguez — The Storytellers Series 2019 (4/25)
  • Ayla Nereo w/Elijah Ray — By the Light of the Dark Moon Tour 2019 (5/5)
  • The Bachelor Boys Band (5/6)
  • Mama’s Black Sheep + Christine Havrilla & Gypsy Fuzz — Sirens of Spring Tour 7 with talented local lesbians (5/8)
  • Lolo & Garrison Starr — The Tennessee Queens Tour 2019, with Queen Starr yet another talented lesbian worth getting to know (5/9)
  • Blue Water Highway (5/10)
  • BBMAK — Back Here Tour 2019 (5/11)
  • Dave Nachmanoff and Friends — Mother’s Day Matinee and CD Release Celebration (5/12)
  • Lee DeWyze w/MSB. — Another one-time American Idol finalist (5/12)
  • Rose Cousins (5/13)
  • Tim Baker — Forever Overheard (5/14)
  • Angelo De Augustine (5/15)
  • Willy Porter (5/16)
  • The Doubleclicks w/Misbehavin’ Maidens (5/18)
  • The G.O.A.T. Rodeo — A Team Give Back, Get Back benefit concert for the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society (5/18)
  • DuoDuo (5/19)
  • Martin Taylor (5/22)
  • The Vi-Kings — “The ’60s Soundtrack to Your Life” (5/24)
  • The Allman Others Band — D.C.’s tribute to the Allman Brothers (5/25)
  • Mindy Smith — A sensitive and understated country chanteuse drops by for a solo acoustic tour celebrating the 15th anniversary of her album One Moment More through stories and song (5/31)
  • Laurence Juber — An Evening With a Two-Time Grammy Winner (6/2)
  • The Bachelor Boys Band (6/3)
  • Small Talks w/Flying Jacob, Zach Benson, The Let Go (6/4)
  • Heather Mae & Crys Matthews — More talented local lesbians, this time a joint-headlining show part of the Singing Out Tour 2019 (6/6)
  • Tony MacAlpine w/Jacky Vincent, LoNero, Dante Frisiello (6/13)
  • Ari Hest — Singer-songwriter with a striking baritone singing voice (6/20)
  • Steve Forbert (6/21)
  • Jingleside — Little Songs Live 2019 (6/22)
  • EmiSunshine (6/27)
  • Jammin Java’s Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #21 — Prelims (7/5-8)
  • Shane Hines and the Trance Reunion Show, MBB (7/20)
  • Dan Navarro (8/11)

JIFFY LUBE LIVE

7800 Cellar Door Drive
Bristow, Va.
703-754-6400
www.livenation.com

  • The Who — Moving On! (5/11)
  • WMZQ Fest, 2019 Country Megaticket Concerts: Chris Young w/Chris Janson — Raised on Country Tour (5/18); Luke Bryan w/Cole Swindell, Jon Langston — Sunset Repeat Tour 2019 (6/1); Thomas Rhett w/Dustin Lynch, Russell Dickerson, Rhett Atkins — Very Hot Summer Tour 2019 (6/15); Dierks Bentley w/Jon Pardi, Tenille Townes — Burning Man 2019 (7/13); Florida Georgia Line w/Dan + Shay, Morgan Wallen, Canaan Smith — Can’t Say I Ain’t Country Tour (8/3); Brad Paisley w/Chris Lane, Riley Green (8/10); Rascal Flatts — Also featuring special guests (8/24); Jason Aldean w/Kane Brown, Carly Pearce, Dee Jay Silver (9/7)
  • Bob Seger & the Silver Bullet Band (5/25)
  • Dead & Company (6/26)
  • Kidz Bop World Tour 2019 (7/14)
  • Banda de Dave Matthews (7/20)
  • Iron Maiden — Legacy of the Beast Tour 2019 (7/24)
  • Hootie & the Blowfish — Group Therapy Tour (7/27)
  • Nelly, TLC, and Flo Rida (7/30)
  • KoRn & Alice in Chains (7/31)
  • KISS — The BIG Concert: End of the Road World Tour (8/11)
  • Alice Cooper & Halestorm (8/13)
  • Santana — Supernatural Now (8/14)
  • Breaking Benjamin (8/22)
  • Zac Brown Band — The Owl Tour (8/25)
  • Knotfest Roadshow — Featuring Slipknot, Volbeat, Gojira, Behemoth (9/1)

KENNEDY CENTER

2700 F St. NW
202-467-4600
www.kennedy-center.org

  • Nicholas Payton — New Orleans-born trumpeter, pianist, singer, and composer returns to the Kennedy Center to perform pieces from his ambitious Afro-Caribbean Mixtape (3/15, Terrace Theater)
  • Crossroads Club: Nate Smith’s KINFOLK w/Van Hunt — Drummer’s first solo project is an urban pop/jazz hybrid performed with neo-soul singer-songwriter Hunt (3/16, Atrium)
  • NEA Jazz Master: Kenny Barron — A giant of modern mainstream piano returns to the Kennedy Center for a swinging program of contemporary hard bop with a quintet (3/22, Family Theater)
  • Dior Ashley Brown — A “hip-hop polymath,” per the Washington Post, the founder of the DC Music Summit will showcase her style of hip-hop (3/23, Terrace Gallery)
  • Jamie Barton — Grammy-nominated mezzo-soprano performs as part of the Renée Fleming VOICES series accompanied by pianist Kathleen Kelly (3/23)
  • Direct Current: Bon Iver & TU Dance — Kicking off the Kennedy Center’s second-annual two-week celebration of contemporary culture and interdisciplinary creations is an evening-length performance featuring new music from Justin Vernon of indie-folk band Bon Iver (3/25, Concert Hall); Other Direct Current programs include: KC Jazz Club: Mary Halvorson — Avant-garde guitarist performs with her quintet the rich and wayward sounds from her cutting-edge new album Code Girl (3/28, Terrace Gallery); KC Jazz Club: Tyshawn Sorey — Multi-instrumentalist, a recent winner of a MacArthur Fellowship, showcases his revolutionary rhythms (3/29, Terrace Gallery); KC Jazz Club: Amir ElSaffar and Two Rivers Ensemble — Iraqi American trumpeter and his group weave together Middle Eastern musical languages with jazz (3/30, Terrace Gallery); I’m With Her w/Verona Quartet — A female folk supergroup featuring Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan, and Sara Watkins performs with accompaniment on select numbers from noted string quartet (3/31, Concert Hall); Henry Threadgill — Pulitzer-winning composer and saxophonist/flautist performs his avant-garde musical innovations with his ensemble (4/5, Family Theater); Vijay Iyer Sextet — MacArthur Award-winning keyboardist/composer performs with his ensemble selections from Far From Over, named among 2017’s best jazz recordings by several leading publications (4/6, Family Theater); Y Du Yun w/OK Miss — This “indie pop diva” per the New York Times takes the stage with her own experimental band for excerpts from her musical Dim Sum Warriors (4/6, Terrace Gallery)
  • Theo Bleckmann — Renée Fleming VOICES presents Grammy-nominated German vocalist and contemporary composer who fuses jazz, classical, and rock (4/4, Terrace Gallery)
  • NSO Pops: An Evening w/Cynthia Erivo: Legendary Women’s Voices (4/5, Concert Hall)
  • 2019 DC-CAPital Stars — The Top 10 finalists from D.C. high schools compete at this competition voted on by a panel of celebrity judges and the audience (4/10, Eisenhower Theater)
  • KC Jazz Club: Michael Mayo — Acclaimed vocalist closes out the season’s Discovery Artists series with a bang (4/12, Terrace Gallery)
  • The Me I Want to Sing — Originally commissioned by the Washington National Opera, Tom Minter’s two-performer show blends opera legends Marian Anderson and Leontyne Price’s most memorable performances — including opera and art songs — with narrative spoken word (4/13, Family Theater)
  • Queen Latifah — One of hip-hop’s pioneer feminists makes her Kennedy Center performance debut (4/14, Concert Hall)
  • Jason Moran and Alicia Hall Moran Two Wings: The Music of Black America in Migration is a deeply personal new concert experience with a range of music performed by the couple along with Smokie Norful, Lawrence Brownlee, woodwind quintet Imani Winds, and the brass band Sweet Heaven Kings (4/14, Eisenhower Theater)
  • 2019 NEA Jazz Masters Tribute Concert — A free concert honoring Bob Dorough, Stanley Crouch, Abdullah Ibrahim, and Maria Schneider (4/15, Concert Hall)
  • Patina Miller — One of the stellar concerts in this year’s Renée Fleming VOICES series features this Tony-winning star of Broadway’s Pippin (4/27, Terrace Theater)
  • Javier Starks –A hip-hop emcee and recording artist who strives “to spread positivity worldwide without degrading women, promoting drugs, excessive violence, or over-glorifying money” (4/27, Terrace Gallery)
  • NSO Pops: Iron & Wine — Singer-songwriter Sam Beam celebrates a 15th-anniversary re-release of his band’s album Our Endless Numbered Days by performing the work in its entirety in new symphonic arrangements by composer/conductor David Campbell (4/30, Concert Hall)
  • NSO Pops: Leslie Odom Jr. Hamilton‘s original Tony-winning Aaron Burr makes his debut with the NSO, under the direction of Steven Reineke, with a program combining Broadway and jazz classics (5/1-3, Concert Hall)
  • Silkroad Ensemble: Heroes Take Their Stands — An evening-length, multimedia work in five parts, with a cycle of stories spanning time, space, and human experience (5/5, Eisenhower)
  • Mary Lou Williams Jazz Festival — NEA Jazz Master Dee Dee Bridgewater hosts this year’s 24th annual festival featuring two nights of music curated by Terri Lyne Carrington: the first evening’s focus is on the recently departed pianist and composer Geri Allen, with tributes from bassist and NEA Jazz Master Dave Holland, saxophonist Ravi Coltrane, tap dancer Maurice Chestnut, and the Kennedy Center’s jazz director Jason Moran, among others; the second program features the Renee Rosnes Quartet and the NEA Jazz Master Joanne Brackeen Quartet (5/10-11, Terrace Theater)
  • NSO Pops: Michael Bolton — Stuart Chafetz conducts a one-night-only concert featuring symphonic arrangements of Bolton’s hit ballads (5/21, Concert Hall)
  • Kyle Dixon and Michael Stein: A Tribute to Jóhann Jóhannsson — The celebrated Stranger Things composers make their Kennedy Center debut showcasing their lush, retro-leaning sounds as well as a tribute to the soulful music of the late Icelandic composer (5/22, Eisenhower)
  • The Messenger Legacy — Drummer Ralph Peterson Jr. and an all-star group pays tribute to the Jazz Messengers and its leader and Peterson’s mentor Art Blakey (5/31, Terrace Theater)
  • Amanda Seales: Mo’ Betta Wu: Jazz from the 36 Chambers — Blending songs by the Wu-Tang Clan with theatrics, jazz, humor, and Wu-isms (6/6, Eisenhower)
  • NSO Pops: 50 Years Over the Rainbow: A Judy Garland Celebration — Broadway ingenues Laura Osnes (Bonnie and Clyde, Cinderella) and Capathia Jenkins (Newsies) and Pink Martini vocalist Jimmie Herrod join the NSO to remember the immortal music and extraordinary cultural impact of that patron diva of gays, star of The Wizard of Oz Y A Star Is Born, among many other movie musicals; conducted by Steven Reineke (6/28-29, Concert Hall)
  • Michael W. Smith Live — The True North Symphony Orchestra and Chorus joins for a “faith-based, value-driven concert” performing selections from this contemporary Christian star’s career (7/1, Concert Hall)
  • Tituss Burgess — A routine comedic scene-stealer on Netflix’s Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt and NBC’s 30 Rock, Burgess will showcase his celebrated high tenor and stellar singing chops in a concert likely to reference his work in musicals, from Broadway’s The Little Mermaid Y Guys and Dolls to regional productions of The Wiz Y Jesus Christ Superstar; music direction by James Sampliner (7/27, Concert Hall)
  • Postmodern Jukebox — Welcome to the Twenties 2.0 Tour aims to prepare the world for a new, (hopefully) roaring ’20s decade (8/2, Concert Hall)

LINCOLN THEATRE

1215 U St. NW
202-328-6000
www.thelincolndc.com

  • Sunmi — The 1st World Tour Warning from this K-pop star (3/18)
  • José González & the String Theory — Stunning singer-songwriter teams up with an experimental chamber orchestra to reimagine his repertoire (3/20)
  • Meow Meow + Thomas Lauderdale — Post-post-modern diva and “The Queen of Chanson,” per the Berliner Zeitung, will perform a cabaret accompanied by the founder and leader of Pink Martini, Thomas M. Lauderdale (3/25)
  • Billy Idol & Steve Stevens — “Turned On, Tuned In, and Unplugged,” presented by SiriusXM (4/1)
  • Jess Glynne w/Abir — The queer, flame-haired British chanteuse with the soul-stirring and affirming songs first turned ears working with Clean Bandit; on the first Friday in April, there’s no place fans would “Rather Be” (4/5)
  • Jeff Tweedy w/James Elkington — Wilco singer and guitarist tours in support of new solo album To warm (4/10)
  • Espiritualizado (4/16)
  • Citizen Cope — Blue-eyed soul/rock singer-songwriter (4/17)
  • Imogen Heap w/Guy Sigsworth — An experimental electronic artist and “Hide and Seek” hitmaker who is both headliner and part of the opening act on her current tour, where she’ll perform with Sigsworth to revive their one-time project Frou Frou (5/3-4)
  • Johnnyswim — Donna Summer is the proud mother and mother-in-law to this folk/soul duo of married songwriters Amanda Sudano and Abner Ramirez (5/15)
  • Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band w/Penny & Sparrow — Idaho-reared Americana artist, one of the “100 Greatest Living Songwriters” by Paste magazine (5/17)
  • Yann Tiersen (5/24)
  • Apocalyptica — “Plays Metallica By Four Cellos Tour” (5/28)
  • Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington: Stonewall 50 (6/1-2)
  • Glen Hansard — This Wild Willing Tour (6/3)
  • Dido — Even if you’re a Day One fan of this underrated quiet-storm British chanteuse, her brand-new album makes for a moving, stunning reintroduction and reappreciation (6/21)

MERRIWEATHER POST PAVILION

10475 Little Patuxent Parkway
Columbia, Md.
800-551-SEAT
www.merriweathermusic.com

  • M3 Rock Festival — Long live ’80s hair metal, at least the first weekend every May at Merriweather. This year’s lineup includes Dokken, XYZ, Kip Winger, Whitesnake, Extreme, Warrant, Skid Row, Vince Neil, Kix, Autograph, Bang Tango, Danger Danger, Firehouse, Heavens Edge, Kingdom Come, L.A. Guns, Quiet Riot, Steven Adler, Tora Tora, Vain, Vixen, and more (5/3-5)
  • Slayer w/Lamb of God, Amon Amarth, Cannibal Corpse (5/14)
  • Jason Aldean w/Kane Brown, Carly Pearce, Dee Jay Silver (5/17)
  • DC101 Kerfuffle — Greta Van Fleet, Young the Giant, the Revivalists, Tom Morello, SHAED, and the Blue Stones (5/19)
  • Florence + The Machine w/Blood Orange (6/3)
  • Brandi Carlile w/Lucius (6/14)
  • Willie Nelson & Family + Alison Krauss w/Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real — Talk about a pairing in classic country/Americana heaven (6/19)
  • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit + Father John Misty w/Jade Bird (6/21)
  • Phish (6/22-23)
  • Thomas Rhett w/Dustin Lynch, Russell Dickerson, Rhett Akins (7/18)
  • Third Eye Blind + Jimmy Eat World w/Ra Ra Riot (7/19)
  • Lord Huron w/Bully — The hipster-favorite cinematic pop act will perform in the smaller Chrysalis Stage across the lawn (7/23)
  • 311 & Dirty Heads w/the Interrupters (7/27)
  • Hootie & the Blowfish w/Barenaked Ladies — Group Therapy Tour (8/8)
  • Train + Goo Goo Dolls w/Allen Stone (8/9)
  • Chris Stapleton w/Margo Price, The Marcus King Band (8/11)
  • Heart w/Joan Jett & the Blackhearts, Elle King — Love Alive Tour (8/13)
  • The Smashing Pumpkins + Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds w/AFI (8/17)
  • Beck + Cage the Elephant w/Spoon, Sunflower Bean — The Night Running Tour (8/22)
  • Pentatonix — The World Tour with special guest Rachel Platten (8/26)

MGM NATIONAL HARBOR

The Theater
7100 Harborview Ave.
Oxon Hill, Md.
844-346-4664
www.mgmnationalharbor.com

  • Gladys Knight (3/23)
  • Mariah Carey (3/31)
  • Chicago (4/6)
  • Straight No Chaser — Professional a cappella ensemble (4/28)
  • The Temptations & the Four Tops (5/3)
  • Rocktopia — A multimedia extravaganza that “fuses the most iconic 20th-century rock with the most world-renowned classical compositions,” performed by vocal soloists, including Constantine Maroulis (American Idol) and a 30-person choir with accompaniment from a five-piece rock band and a 20-piece orchestra (5/9)
  • Jon Bellion — The “All Time Low” hit-making rapper/singer/producer is riding relatively high (6/14)
  • Air Supply (6/21)
  • Aerosmith — Deuces Are Wild: East Coast Run (8/8, 8/10, 8/13)
  • Australian Pink Floyd (8/15)

PEARL STREET WAREHOUSE

33 Pearl St. SW
202-380-9620
www.pearlstreetwarehouse.com

  • The Jacob Jolliff Band — Known from Yonder Mountain String Band (3/21)
  • The Nighthawks (3/22)
  • Lula Wiles — Free Show, presented by Smithsonian Folkways (3/26)
  • Mike and the Moonpies w/Whiskey Revival (3/27)
  • NAH w/The Duskwhales, Skaii (3/29)
  • Chopteeth — The area’s singular Afrofunk ensemble (3/30)
  • Lilly Hiatt w/Karen Jonas (3/31)
  • The Revelers (4/4)
  • Vacation Manor w/Briston Maroney (4/5)
  • Funky Miracle w/Crush Funk Brass — Free New Orleans Funk & Soul Night (4/6)
  • Journeyman — Eric Clapton Tribute (4/7)
  • FeelFree, Roots of a Rebellion w/Shamans of Sound (4/11)
  • The Brevet, the Unlikely Candidates (4/12)
  • Cris Jacobs Band w/Justin Trawick and the Common Good (4/13)
  • Ana Popovic w/Mary-Elaine Jenkins (4/16)
  • The Wil Gravatt Band — Free Show, Shiner Honky Tonk Night (4/18)
  • Tommy Castro & the Painkillers Killin’ It Live Record Release Tour (4/19)
  • Krantz — Free! Rock N Roll Night (4/25)
  • Drew Gibson w/Emily Henry (4/26)
  • No Second Troy w/the Reserves (4/27)
  • Satsang w/Conor & the Wild Hunt (5/1)
  • Virginia Coalition (VACO) (5/2-3)
  • The Yawpers (5/4)
  • Etana (5/5)
  • Elvana — “The World’s Finest Elvis Fronted Tribute to Nirvana” (5/7)
  • Driftwood (5/9)
  • Marco Benevento (5/10)
  • Chuck Prophet (5/14)
  • Blac Rabbit (5/15)
  • Molly Tuttle (5/17)
  • Stone Driver w/the Split Seconds, Black Dog Prowl (5/18)
  • Now I Play Along Too: In-The-Round Tour — Featuring Bradley Rhodes, Steve Everett, Brent Shuttleworth, and David Borne (5/19)
  • Marty O’Reilly & the Old Soul Orchestra (5/24)
  • The Surreal McCoys w/the Glenmont Popes (5/31)
  • Dylan LeBlanc — The Renegade Tour (6/14)
  • LowDown Brass Band — Free Funk and Soul Night (7/18)

ROCK AND ROLL HOTEL

1353 H St. NE
202-388-ROCK
www.rockandrollhoteldc.com

  • Dilly Dally w/Chastity (3/22)
  • All Them Witches w/Plague Vendor (3/23)
  • Prisms w/Modern Color, No Sun (3/26)
  • Dreamcast (4/13)
  • Durand Jones & the Indicators (4/16)
  • Laura Jane Grace & the Devouring Mothers w/Mercy Union, Control Top — The trans leader of punk act Against Me! takes a stab at a solo outing (4/23)
  • Strong Water (4/25)
  • Picture This (4/27)
  • Health (4/28)
  • Julia Jacklin w/Black Belt Eagle Scout — Personal, introspective folk, with queer Native woman as opening act; moved from DC9 to accommodate demand (4/30)
  • The Murlocs (5/2)
  • Hot Snakes w/Mannequin Pussy (5/3)
  • Shy Girls w/Eevee (5/4)
  • Pedro the Lion w/John Vanderslice (5/8)
  • Feeder (5/10)
  • Idles w/Fontaines D.C. (5/11-12)
  • Thank You Scientist w/Kindo, In The Presence of Wolves (5/15)
  • My Brightest Diamond (5/16)
  • Nick Waterhouse w/the Mattson 2 (5/17)
  • TV Girl (5/21)
  • Lady Lamb w/Katie von Schleicher, Alex Schaaf (5/22)
  • The Gimmicks w/Civic Duty (5/24)
  • Sick Of It All w/Slapshot, La Armada (6/6)
  • Craig Finn & the Uptown Controllers (6/15)
  • Ocean Alley (6/22)
  • The Minus 5 (6/25)
  • Black Dog Prowl w/Curse Words, Brickwall Monty (6/29)
  • Rone & Train (7/6)
  • BOAYT (7/12)

SIXTH & I HISTORIC SYNAGOGUE

600 I St. NW
202-408-3100
www.sixthandi.org

  • Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio — The NEA Jazz Master is a living legend of the Hammond B-3 organ (3/16)
  • Anoushka Shankar, sitar (3/23)
  • Chucho Valdés — Towering virtuoso pianist performs solo in an intimate program (4/6)
  • Dreamers’ Circus — Danish acoustic trio performs original compositions mixing Scandinavian folk with elements from classical and other world traditions (4/10)
  • VeVe & Tha Rebels w/DuPont Brass — A showcase of some of the most vibrant performing and teaching artists in D.C. (4/27)
  • Beth Hart — “The ultimate female rock star” per Blues Magazine offers a raw and unplugged career-spanning set (4/29)
  • Philharmonix — A rip-roaring, seriously swinging chamber ensemble comprised of seven members of the Berlin and Vienna philharmonic orchestras (5/4)
  • Jamestown Revival w/Cordovas — A back country folk duo sometimes called “Southern and Garfunkel” (5/11)
  • Santa Lucía — The sharp synth-pop band led by Jean-Philip Grobler performs from an intimate and acoustic set drawn from its upcoming EP Acoustic Vol. 1 (5/20)
  • Carlos Henriquez Octet — A tribute to John Birks “Dizzy” Gillespie by Bronx-born bassist and longtime Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra veteran along with his ace octet (6/1)

SONGBYRD MUSIC HOUSE

2477 18th St. NW
202-7450-2917
www.songbyrddc.com

  • Lil Tracy w/Lil Raven and Buku Bandz — Goth Cowboy Tour (3/16)
  • Nicky Wood w/Pacman Slim and Insomnea (3/17)
  • Ten Fé w/Stray Fossa — Mesmerizing dreamy pop (3/17)
  • Tender (3/18)
  • The Abbey Elmore Band (3/18)
  • J.S. Ondara w/Cat Clyde — A Verve Forecast jazz artist (3/19)
  • Pangaea (3/19)
  • Drew Beckman & the Boundary Boys w/Friends of Friends (3/20)
  • Sophie Auster w/Bird Streets and About You — Fantasy folk-pop with a hint of cabaret flair, reminiscent of Sara Bareilles or Lana Del Rey (3/20)
  • WIFIGAWD, The Khan, Sybyr w/Lil Xelly, Rudy Cash, Chanel Chachi, Sounds by Fillet Mignon (3/21)
  • French for Rabbits w/Opin, Distant Creatures (3/23)
  • Yoke Lore w/Cape Francis, Samuel Proffitt (3/24, 3/27)
  • Slaughter Beach, Dog w/the Sidekicks, Max Gowan (3/25)
  • Wine Lips w/Coral Benders, Newscaster (3/25)
  • Ceramic Animal, Spendtime Palace (3/27, Dangerous Pies)
  • The Berries w/the Rememberables (3/27)
  • Camilo Septimo w/Navegantes — Ones to Watch co-presents this showcase (3/28)
  • M4TR + The Invisibles — Two D.C. rock bands, one supporting last year’s timely album Rock to Resist By, the other a female-fronted group that’s “a guaranteed good time that will get you grooving” (3/29)
  • Sasha Sloan w/Lauren Aquilina (3/29)
  • The Loving Paupers w/Vic Ruggiero — Record Release Party (3/29)
  • &More w/Alireza (3/30)
  • Txlips w/Hedera and 1 Identity Band (3/30)
  • Comps (4/3)
  • Old Sea Brigade w/Jon Bryant and Luray (4/3)
  • Robert Ellis: Texas Piano Man w/Ian O’Neil (of Deer Tick) (4/4)
  • Prateek Kuhad w/George Adamson (4/5)
  • Aaron Lee Tasjan w/Rorey Carroll — Karma for Cheap Tour (4/7)
  • Added Color, Black Dog Prowl w/Unsullied (4/9)
  • Allegra, Fine w/Emperor Plum (4/9)
  • Petra Glynt w/Errhead (4/10)
  • Kiefer w/DJ Harrison (4/13)
  • Mormor (4/16)
  • Animal Years (4/17)
  • Ann Marie — Rising, silky-voiced R&B artist, co-presented by LiveNation (4/18)
  • Speaking Suns w/Babbling April (4/19)
  • Bayonne w/Palm Daze — Any day now, you’ll become hooked on the powerful melodies and pristine arrangements of the piano-steeped synth-pop songs by Bayonne, too (4/20)
  • The Palms (4/21)
  • Maddie Mae w/Kate Hohman, Scott Stubbs (4/22)
  • Valley Maker w/Tomberlin (4/22)
  • Meg Baird & Mary Lattimore w/Daniel Bachman (4/25)
  • AK — LiveNation co-presents a concert by 18-year-old New Jersey rapper whose become a viral sensation in under a year (4/26)
  • Lolo Zouai w/Jean Deaux — High Highs to Low Lows Tour (4/27)
  • The Superchargers w/Venray, Waking Lily (4/27)
  • Faux Ferocious (4/29)
  • The Medium (4/30)
  • The Bright Light Social Hour w/Walker Lukens (5/1)
  • Boogie w/KB Devaughn, Bobby Sessions — Everything’s For Sale Tour (5/2)
  • Mogli (5/3)
  • Steve Gunn w/Gun Outfit (5/4)
  • Alicia Witt (5/9)
  • Adult Mom w/Gobbin Jr, Long Neck (5/10)
  • Delicate Steve w/Fascinator (5/11)
  • Ju’ni’us Meyvant (5/13)
  • Dizzy Wright — LiveNation co-presents (5/15)
  • Origami Ghosts w/Yessirov, Jim Shorts (5/15)
  • Roo Panes (5/17)
  • Pile w/CHEW, Mock Identity (5/19)
  • Mickey Factz w/the Hoodies (5/22)
  • Daniel Donato (5/25)
  • Cub Sport — A gay couple-led electro-pop group from Down Under return to D.C. in a concert co-presented by previous host venue Union Stage (5/29)
  • Ona (6/1)
  • Teen Daze — Performing music from new set Bioluminescence (6/2)
  • Grapetooth w/James Swanberg (6/8)
  • Spirit Adrift w/High Command (6/13)
  • Chloe Moriondo — A Rabbit Hearted Summer (7/26)

STRATHMORE

Music Center
5301 Tuckerman Lane
North Bethesda, Md.
301-581-5100
www.strathmore.org

  • Monterey Jazz Festival on Tour — Featuring a new generation of jazz leaders, including Cécile McLorin Salvant, Bria Skonberg, Melissa Aldana, Christian Sands, Yasushi Nakamura & Jamison Ross (3/21)
  • AIR: Eliot Seppa, bass — Part of a series of concerts showcasing the up-and-coming artists selected for this year’s Strathmore Artists-in-Residence guidance program (3/27, The Mansion)
  • Michael Miles, banjo — “From Senegal to Seeger: Stories of the American Banjo” (4/4, The Mansion)
  • Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton — “An Evening of Classic Rock!” (4/6)
  • Kristin Chenoweth — Everyone’s favorite Oklahoma-born soprano and Tony- and Emmy-winning star of stage and screen, from Wicked to American Gods (4/8)
  • AIR: Calista Garcia, singer-songwriter — Part of a series of concerts showcasing the up-and-coming artists selected for this year’s Strathmore Artists-in-Residence guidance program (4/10, 4/24, Mansion)
  • Caetano Veloso w/Moreno, Zeca, and Tom Veloso — The Grammy-winning Brazilian cultural force’s latest project teams him up with his sons, performing an intimate, acoustic concert based on their new joint album Ofertório (4/15)
  • Capital Jazz (4/18, 5/2, Mansion)
  • Alan Cumming (4/24)
  • Matthew Morrison w/Shoshana Bean — Annual Gala Performance (5/4)
  • AIR: Seán Heely, Celtic fiddle — Part of a series of concerts showcasing the up-and-coming artists selected for this year’s Strathmore Artists-in-Residence guidance program (5/8, 5/22, Mansion)
  • Chick Corea & Béla Fleck — A genre-busting pairing of piano and banjo mixing jazz, pop, bluegrass, rock, flamenco, and gospel (5/10)
  • Youssou NDOUR – Grammy-winning Senegalese singer-songwriter and “African rock’s great global star” (New York Times) makes his Strathmore debut with his high-energy band Super Étoile (5/29)
  • AIR: Trey Sorrells, jazz saxophonist — Part of a series of concerts showcasing the up-and-coming artists selected for this year’s Strathmore Artists-in-Residence guidance program (6/12, 6/26, Mansion)
  • El Gran Festival de Musica Cubana — Former members of the famed Buena Vista Social Club perform what is sure to be an electrifying concert, including director Juan de Marcos González, Eliades Ochoa y Cuarteto Patria, Barbarito Torres y su Grupo, Jesús “Aguaje” Ramos y su Orquesta, plus the legendary Los Van Van, with special guest (and former Social Club member) Ibrahim Ferrer, Jr. (6/29)

U STREET MUSIC HALL

1115A U St. NW
202-588-1880
www.ustreetmusichall.com

  • Maggie Rose w/Them Vibes — Rising folk rock singer/songwriter originally from Potomac, presented by 9:30 (3/16)
  • Will Eastman w/Ken Lazee, Ozker — U Hall’s owner celebrates both the club’s 9th anniversary as well as the release of his strong new instrumental house artist album Breathe with a party featuring sets from him and two of the club’s regular DJs (3/16)
  • Ibibio Sound Machine — 9:30 presents (3/18)
  • Token w/Kur — Between Somewhere Tour (3/19)
  • Mansionair w/Beacon — 9:30 presents a concert by rising alt-pop act (3/20)
  • The Comet Is Coming — 9:30 presents (3/21)
  • Golden Features — Nu Androids presents another show in celebration of U Hall’s 9th anniversary (3/21)
  • VHS Collection w/Future Generations — 9:30 presents a sold-out show from hip retro-tipped synth-pop acts (3/22)
  • Haywyre w/Jnthn Stein, K+Lab — Discover/Form Tour, part of the 9th anniversary week lineup (3/22)
  • The Bar Brothers w/La Force — Presented by the 9:30 Club (3/23)
  • Valentino Khan — Part of the 9th anniversary week celebration (3/23)
  • Lennon Stella w/Valley — 9:30 presents (3/24)
  • The World of Drum & Bass — 3D Productions & Badvss Entertainment presents this 9th-anniversary party featuring Drumsound & Simon “Bassline” Smith, TC, DJ SS, High Roll, + Secret Headliner, and Slant, hosted by MC Digga Bruck Shot & Kinetiks MC (3/24)
  • Shing02 & The Chee-Hoos: A Tribute to Nujabes w/Substantial (3/26)
  • Summer Walker w/Maya B, Janiyah — 9:30 presents two nights at U Hall, the first of which is sold out (3/27, 3/31)
  • Om Unit, Moresounds w/Rude Operator, BHOP & Dvine MC, Kinetiks MC — Resonate presents (3/27)
  • Black Coffee w/Neko Berg (3/28)
  • Conan Gray w/girl in red (3/29)
  • Blaqk Audio w/Silent Rival — Things We Love Tour presented by 9:30 (4/3)
  • Crywolf (4/4)
  • Victor Ruiz w/J Swink — A star DJ on São Paulo’s carioca electronic music scene (4/4)
  • ¿Téo? — 9:30 presents (4/5)
  • Enamour Rinzen (4/5)
  • Haelos — Sharp moody synth-pop, presented by 9:30 (4/6)
  • Jeremy Loops w/Hollow Coves — 9:30 presents (4/7)
  • Alec Benjamin — Two nights presented by 9:30 Club (4/8-9)
  • Strand of Oaks w/Tyler Ramsey — 9:30 presents (4/11)
  • Emalkay w/The Widdler, Bukez Finezt — Badvss presents (4/11)
  • Foreign Air w/Honors — 9:30 presents a concert by this great rising synth-rock band with strong D.C. roots (4/12)
  • Marvel Years w/TheBusiness (4/13)
  • Terror Jr — 9:30 presents (4/15)
  • The Wild Reeds w/Valley Queen (4/16)
  • Telekinesis w/Sontalk (4/17)
  • Little People w/Marley Carroll — Landloper Tour 2019 (4/17)
  • Escort — 9:30 presents this sharp neo-disco orchestra from New York (4/18)
  • CharlestheFirst — Badvss presents (4/18)
  • Tennyson w/Sam Bekt — 9:30 presents (4/19)
  • Dillinja — 3D Productions presents (4/19)
  • Against The Current w/Chapel & Armors — 9:30 presents Past Lives World Tour 2019 (4/20)
  • Toro y Moi — DJ set (4/20)
  • Anna of the North (4/21)
  • Family of the Year w/Lydia (4/24)
  • Crumb w/Corridor, Shormey — 9:30 presents (4/25)
  • Manila Killa (4/26)
  • Cassandra Pope w/Clare Dunn, Hannah Ellis — CMT Next Women of Country show presented by 9:30 (4/27)
  • Onra w/Devin Morrison (4/27)
  • U.S. Girls — Queer alt-indie/political pop artist heralded by The New Yorker returns for an intimate concert presented by the 9:30 Club (4/28)
  • Foxing & Now, Now w/Daddy Issues — 9:30 presents (5/1)
  • Hellogoodbye w/Hala — 9:30 presents (5/2)
  • Holy Ghost! — 9:30 presents neo-New Wave duo from New York (5/3)
  • Bea Miller — Nice to Meet U Tour presented by 9:30 (5/4)
  • Fleetmac Wood — Gold Dust Disco (5/4)
  • TR/ST (5/5)
  • Anomalie w/Rob Araujo (5/9)
  • The Dream Syndicate w/Stephen McCarthy (5/10)
  • Mr Twin Sister w/Sateen (5/11)
  • The Twilight Sad w/Kathryn Joseph (5/12)
  • Yungblud — Don’t Wanna Be A Loner Tour (5/13)
  • L’Impératrice (5/15)
  • Filthy Friends w/Dressy Bessy (5/20)
  • CloZee (5/25)
  • Rolling Blackouts w/Coastal Fever, RVG (5/29)
  • Omar Apollo w/Mk.Gee (5/30)
  • Weyes Blood (5/31)
  • John ‘OO’ Fleming — Synthesis presents (6/1)
  • Lewis Capaldi (6/3)
  • The Magician (6/8)

UNION STAGE

740 Water St. SW.
877-987-6487
www.unionstage.com

  • Alex-Palooza — A concert to benefit Alex Cabellon in his cancer fight featuring the D.C.-area bands The Speaks, Wandering Lies, and Casual War, plus local DJ Accurit (3/22)
  • The Riverbreaks w/Suspect Class, the Beanstalk Library (3/23)
  • Matador! Soul Sounds w/Backbeat Underground — All Good presents a jazzy funk concert from headlining act loosely based on the team-aspect of Spanish bullfighting, with opening set from local instrumental group (3/24)
  • Choker — Help Yourself Tour (3/26)
  • William Fitzsimmons w/Jim and Sam — Mission Bell North American Tour from dramatic young folk artist (3/27)
  • The Antlers w/Tim Mislock Hospice 10-Year Anniversary Acoustic Show from sharp Brooklyn folk-pop act (3/28, The Miracle Theatre)
  • Big Timber, Grassfed — Bluejacket Brewery presents a night of free bluegrass (3/28)
  • The Bachelor Boys Band (4/1)
  • Acoustic Open Mic — A free music open mic hosted by Rachel Levitin (4/3)
  • Don’t Stop or We’ll Die w/the Sloppy Boys (4/3)
  • We Are The 9 — The 9 Songwriter Series featuring a rotating roster of local acts organized and led by Justin Trawick (4/4)
  • Sunsquabi w/Defunk — Instinct Tour 2019 presented by All Good (4/5)
  • On The Bus — “The longest-running premier Grateful Dead tribute band in the Washington, D.C. area” (4/6)
  • Phoam — All Good presents a Tribute to Phish after Phish leader Anastasio’s concert at the Anthem (4/6)
  • City of the Sun — A concert co-presented by Songbyrd (4/7)
  • Neyla Pekarek — Former member of the bluegrass-pop hitmakers the Lumineers (4/8)
  • Somo — The Phases Tour (4/9)
  • Roy Blair’s Cat Heaven — USA Tour (4/11)
  • Com Truise w/Jack Grace, Ginla — Co-presented by Songbyrd (4/12)
  • Olivia O’Brien w/Kevin George (4/13)
  • Record Store Day Fest ft. Masta Ace & Marco Polo — Records & Rarities presents a multi-artist show of local acts also including Diamon D, Uncommon NASA & Kount Fif, and Empuls w/DJ Oso Fresh (4/13)
  • Womxn Fuck Shit Up: DC 2019 — “A Smash the Patriarchy Kinda Music Festival” (4/20)
  • White Ford Bronco — Everyone’s favorite ’90s-pop-playing party band (4/26)
  • SEV’s Reunion, Jimmie’s Chicken Shack w/Matt Waller — Impact Collective presents the Gotta Bring It Back 2019 concert featuring veteran area hip-hop and alt-rock acts, plus an inventive multi-genre looping artist, all as a benefit for Meant 2 Live Foundation (4/27)
  • Kings Kaleidoscope w/Wordsplayed — Zeal Tour (5/2)
  • Charlie Hunter & Lucy Woodward — A night featuring two iconoclastic pop and R&B artists touring in support of a forthcoming collaborative album with “pocket-heavy renditions of vintage pop and classic standards” (5/3)
  • ÌFÉ — North American Spring Tour 2019 (5/3)
  • Several Species — The Pink Floyd Experience presented by All Good (5/4)
  • Stephen Malkmus w/Eleanor Friedberger — A night of critically acclaimed alt-rock headlined by the Pavement legend (5/5)
  • KT Tunstall w/Maddie Ross — The underrated Scottish folk/electronic popster known for the hit “Black Horse and the Cherry Tree” rides back to D.C. for a rescheduled date (5/11)
  • Show Me The Body w/Smbiote, WIFIGAWD (5/12)
  • Jessica Pratt w/Joseph Shabason (5/17, Miracle)
  • Fighting Gravity Reunion Show w/Justin Trawick & the Common Good — A Cancer Can Rock Benefit concert (5/17)
  • Mono w/Emma Ruth Rundle (5/23)
  • Fantastic Negrito (6/3)
  • Jamila Woods — Co-presented by Songbyrd (6/4)
  • Carbon Leaf — Two nights on Hindsight’s 2019 Look Past the Future Tour (6/14-15)

WARNER THEATRE

513 13th St. NW
202-397-SEAT
www.warnertheatre.com

  • Brit Floyd — “World’s Greatest Pink Floyd Show” celebrating more than 45 years of The Dark Side of the Moon (3/25)
  • 2019 Experience Hendrix Tour: The All-Star Concert Event of the Year — Featuring a who’s who of the electric guitar, including Billy Cox of Band of Gypsys, Joe Satriani, Dave Mustaine from Megadeth, Dweezil Zappa, Chris Layton from Stevie Ray Vaughn and Double Trouble, and Kenny Aronoff, plus special guests Taj Mahal, Ernie Isley, David Hidalgo and Cesar Rosas from Los Lobos, and Ana Popovic (3/26)
  • Dream Theater — Distance Over Time Tour (4/15)
  • Joan Baez — Fare Thee Well Tour 2019, presented by the Birchmere (4/26)
  • Jessie James Decker (5/17)
  • Live On Mars: A Tribute to David Bowie (6/9)
  • Electric Hot Tuna w/Dave Mason — Celebrating 50 years (8/25)
  • King Crimson — English progressive rock band now celebrating 51 years together (9/12)

WEINBERG CENTER FOR THE ARTS

20 W. Patrick St.
Frederick, Md.
301-600-2828
www.weinbergcenter.org

  • Ranky Tanky — South Carolina ensemble mixes low country traditions of Gullah culture with jazz, gospel, funk, and R&B (3/24)
  • Lucia Micarelli — Eclectic musical journey bound together with emotional vulnerability and technical violin wizardry (3/30)
  • Banda Magda — A global romp through South American rhythms, jazz improvisation, and songs in six languages (4/4)
  • The Gatlin Brothers & Lee Greenwood (3/31)
  • The Charlie Daniels Band — Southern rock boogie and blues from veteran fiddler extraordinaire (4/28)
  • Classic Albums Live: The Beatles: Abbey Road (5/3)
  • Eileen Ivers — Hailed as one of the great innovators and pioneers in the Celtic and World music genres (5/4)
  • Judy Collins — An Evening with Grammy-winning legend performing classics including “Send in the Clowns” and “Both Sides Now” (5/11)
  • Neil Berg’s 50 Years of Rock n’ Roll — A tribute to five decades of musical legends from veterans of Broadway rock musicals as well as bona fide rock singers (6/22)

WOLF TRAP

Filene Center
1645 Trap Road
800-WOLFTRAP
www.wolftrap.org

  • The Avett Brothers — New old-fashioned folk (5/23)
  • Sammy Hagar’s Full Circle Jam Tour w/Night Ranger — Featuring Michael Anthony, Vic Johnson, and Jason Bonham (5/31)
  • Bobby Brown & Bell Biv DeVoe w/SWV — On stage together on The RBRM – 4 The Love of It Tour (6/2)
  • Rodrigo y Gabriela — Mettavolution Tour (6/7)
  • Lake Street Dive, The Wood Brothers (6/8)
  • Johnny Mathis (6/15)
  • Rock of Ages — Broadway jukebox musical celebrates its 10th anniversary tour (6/18-19)
  • Trampled By Turtles, Deer Tick (6/20)
  • Classic Albums Live: Pink Floyd’s The Wall (6/22)
  • Buddy Guy, Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band w/Samantha Fish (6/23)
  • Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo + Melissa Etheridge w/Liz Phair (6/25)
  • Diana Ross — She’s still got the chops and the charm, and she’ll always be Supreme (6/27)
  • RAIN — A Tribute to the Beatles (6/28)
  • Dispatch w/Anderson East (6/29)
  • Earth, Wind & Fire (7/2)
  • Jackson Browne (7/3)
  • Josh Groban — Swooning for that voice (7/7)
  • Nas w/the NSO (7/14)
  • “Weird Al” Yankovic w/the NSO (7/16)
  • Tedeschi Trucks Band w/Blackberry Smoke, Shovels & Rope (7/17)
  • Sheryl Crow (7/18)
  • JoJo Siwa (7/19)
  • SOJA + Sublime with Rome w/Common Kings (7/20)
  • Reba McEntire — One of the best country legends, ever (7/28)
  • Steve Miller Band + Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives (7/31)
  • Lyle Lovett & His Large Band w/Mavis Staples (8/1)
  • Sarah McLachlan w/the NSO (8/3)
  • ABBA the Concert (8/4)
  • Ringo Starr & His All-Starr Band (8/10-11)
  • Stray Cats — 40th Anniversary Tour (8/13)
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis (8/16)
  • Mark Knopfler — Down the Road Wherever Tour (8/18)
  • Ben Harper & the Innocent Criminals + Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue — A double bill of rootsy Americana/folk of the highest caliber that’ll likely be Plus than twice as nice — well worth the price (8/22)
  • The Beach Boys — One of the original legacy rock acts (8/25)
  • Sting (8/26-28)
  • Jennifer Hudson w/the NSO (9/5)
  • The Piano Guys (9/6)
  • Kacey Musgraves — In less than a year, or even a month, she’s become a bona fide star, the kind whose concerts sell out in mere days (9/7)

For more Spring Arts Music listings, please visit www.metroweekly.com or follow our new interactive version of the print edition at www.issuu.com/metroweekly.